Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Nectox LLC, (“Nectox”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding personal information we collect from users of our Site and Services (as defined in the Terms of Use). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in our Terms of Service. The processing of Personal Data shall always be in line with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and in accordance with country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Nectox. We have implemented a number of technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through the Site. For the purpose of the GDPR: In respect of the Personal Data of the Website and the Services the Data Controller is Nectox; In respect of Personal Data of end users or organisations of clients that use our Services, Nectox may also process Personal Data on behalf of its clients as a data processor. When working as a data processor Nectox will be acting on the instructions of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant. You will need to review the privacy policy of that client as in this instance they will be the data controller, and we will only process Personal Data on behalf of our clients in accordance with their instructions and not for our own purposes. Similarly, where we act as a data processor Nectox has no direct control over the data collected by its clients. This means that you should contact the client with any data controller requests. For the purpose of the Privacy Act, when we act a data processor no “disclosure” of Personal Data has been made to us.

User Consent

Where we rely on your consent as the lawful basis to process your data we will always ask for you to positively affirm your acceptance. By clicking “I accept the Privacy Policy” or similar, or if we indicate that by clicking a button you are accepting this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We note that certain contact or other data forms where consent is required to be given by you include no pre-checked checkboxes so that you are able to freely affirmatively opt-in. In cases where we do not consider it practical to include a checkbox, we will indicate that by clicking a certain button you have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice on the Site specifically detailing what it is that you are consenting to in clear and plain language as well ensuring that each matter that requires consent is clearly distinguishable. For all areas of the Site where consent is given it is just as easily able to be withdrawn through the appropriate account settings on the Site. If you believe that consent has not been given freely or in breach of the terms of this Privacy Policy please contact us.

Children

Our service is not offered to persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from such visitors without parental or guardian consent and require our clients to fully comply with applicable law in the data collected from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with information please contact us. Any information that is in breach of this provision will be deleted.

Types of data we collect

“Personal Data” means any information that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

Types of data we collect

“Personal Data” means any information that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.